workingUK.jpg

Tier 2 (General)

 

The Tier 2 (General) category is for people who have been offered a skilled job to fill a gap in the UK workforce that cannot otherwise be filled by a settled worker.

With the closure of certain Tier 1 routes, Tier 2 has become a highly sought after visa category.

You must:

- have a certificate of sponsorship reference number;

- have an ‘appropriate salary’;

- have the required level of English;

- follow additional rules if you’re switching to this visa from a Tier 4 (General) visa;

- have proof of £945 in savings, unless you’re exempt.

 

Are you eligible?  Want to know more about this category?  Contact our professional team today.  Our Advisers will provide you with accurate, up-to-date advice and information.