aboutUs.jpg

Innovator visa

Are you looking to set up or run a business in the UK?  The Innovator visa may be for you, so read on…

 

What is the Innovator visa?

The category is for those with a new and viable business idea for the UK.

 

Is funding required?

You must have at least £50,000 in investment funds if you want to set up a new business. You do not need funds if your business is already established and has been endorsed for an earlier visa.

 

Other eligibility criteria

  1. Endorsement by a relevant business sponsor.  Applicants will be required to apply for and secure endorsement by a business sponsor, who will assess applicants’ business ideas for their innovation, viability and scalability.
  2. £50,000 investment in the business from any legitimate source.  Note that this investment is waived if the applicant is switching from the Start-up visa.
  3. Satisfy the English language requirement, to Level B2.

 

Can I settle under the Innovator route?

You can stay in the UK for a period of 3-years under this category and you can apply to extend your leave as many times as you want.

You may also be able to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain.

 

Are you interested in applying for an Innovator visa?  Contact us now for expert advice.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


seven + = eight